Saturday, October 8, 2011

The legendary - Steve Paul Jobs

On the 6th of Oct came a shocking news to many people worldwide; the man that brought revolutionary change to our era of technology, failed to succumb to pancreatic cancer that caused him his death. 

This man of age 56, is the man who invtented the multi-purpose phone we now use, the light-weight laptop we own, and the one sheet thin tablet that we carry around with us almost every other day. Yes, he is the mastermind behind Apple's iPhone, iMac, iPad, iPod, and iTunes.

Mr. Jobs, the co-founder of Apple Computer in 1976 with his childhood friend Steve Wozniak together believed they could bring changed to how we use computers, and they did. Their invention today, is seen to have revolutionalised the way we make use of technology. 



Jobs with appleII
(giantrobot.com)

Once upon a time computers.
(wired.com)

Steve Jobs (left) with Steve Wozniak (right) and their invention.
(highpants.com)



Steve and the first iMac.
(http://news.yahoo.com/)


Think Different.
(cultofmac.com)


Because he thought differently...

.... he is now the man that brought us these wonderful gadgets.

Steve with Macbook Air at the 2009 MacWorld Conference & Expo


His passing came as a shock to many. 

"We are deeply saddened to announce that Steve Jobs passed away today," read a statement by Apple's board of directors.

"I'm shocked and disturbed." Wozniak said to ABC News.

"Steve Jobs is definitely one of those rare individuals and the world's gonna miss him a lot," Fossum said from the research station orbiting 225 miles above the Earth.
 
Paying Their Deepest Tribute 
It has been a saddening news people all over the world. Many paid their tribute to Steve Jobs through all kinds ways; Twitter was flooded with condolence tweets to the family of the late Steve Jobs, artwork made in trubute to Steve's passing on and candlelights were litted as a memorial of Steve.









This clearly shows how far Steve has touched people's lives. He surely is our hero. 



An artwork made by Candremie
http://candzremie.deviantart.com/art/Steve-Jobs-261960240




“The world has lost a visionary. And there may be no greater tribute to Steve’s success than the fact that much of the world learned of his passing on a device he invented. Michelle and I send our thoughts and prayers to Steve’s wife Laurene, his family, and all those who loved him.” President Obama


For those of us lucky enough to get to work with him, it’s been an insanely great honor. I will miss Steve immensely.” Bill Gates, chairman, Microsoft


“Steve, thank you for being a mentor and a friend. Thanks for showing that what you build can change the world. I will miss you.” Mark Zuckerberg, CEO, Facebook
 Apple says, “Apple loses a visionary and creative genius, and the world lost an amazing figure. We were fortunate enough to know and work with Steve is losing a dear friend and mentor inspiring. Steve left the only company that he could wake up and his spirits will forever be a cornerstone of Apple.”

This 19 year old young man too created a poignant tribute to Steve Jobs. Jonathan Mak from Hong Kong's Polytechnic University School of Design came up with a design by incorporating the outline of Steve's face onto the current Apple logo. 

His logo is now spread all over the cyberspace and guess what, Apple has offered his lucky young man a job at the company.
 

What are you waiting for, start designing! haha. Just kidding. 




Jonathan Mak with his imaginative design.
(http://jmak.tumblr.com/post/9377189056)

Check out the news covered by Reuters on Jonathan Mak's design.



If you want  to see how people worldwide have made their tributes to this legendary, Here's the article by DailyMail UK.






To Steve Job:

Thank you for all the invention you have brought us, they have brought us nothing but goodness. It is very sad to hear about your passing on. May you rest in peace.






I may not own an iPad and a Macbook but I know how good they are from people who are using it. I hope that one day, I will be able to own a Macbook of my own.

I hope that Apple will continue to produce products as good as when you were around. I believe they will because your spirit will forever be with them and people around the world.

Thank you, our creator of awesome gadgets
, Steve Jobs.

I send my deepest condolence to the family of Steve Jobs.





Roxanne.
11:57am 8th of October 2011

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

IIT - Indian Institute of Technology - World's Best Educational Institutes & Pride Of India

Hi people! I'm here to share with you a video on IIT-Indian Institute of Technology. It must be one of the world's best educational institute for being able to produce such intelligent engineers. Take some time of to watch it, it is something worth knowing about.

Friday, September 9, 2011

Love what you do.

Hello again, here's an article on being successful that my brother shared with me and I thought that I would share it to you guys on my blog! You may not be working to earn a living but it is a good article for future reference. Take some time to read it. :)
Click into the link to read the rest of the article. Have a pleasant reading!

Do What You Love…And Success and Money Will Follow
The most common question that people ask me about getting rich is, ‘what is the best career or business that will make me the most money?’ Should I go into education? Food? Insurance? Network marketing? Heathcare? Options trading? Property? What’s the best industry to be in right now?
Well, you will find that in ANY industry, there will be a minority who will be making plenty of money, while the majority will be struggling to survive. You hear stories of insurance agents earning $600,000 to $1 million a year....

Unless you do what you love to do, you will never become rich- Adam Khoo



Do you have any say to the article? Leave a comment below, would love to hear your thoughts. :) 

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Mike Horn - The man that introduced the Pangaea.

 Hey guys! I have a very interesting something to share with you guys.

This man here, has explored the world for over 20 years and is now inspiring young adults to follow his foot steps in protecting the world. Every year since 2008, he has brought many young teenagers of an age group of 15-20yrs around the world on the Pangaea to Explore. Learn. Act.

At the first look at his website and journals, I really do admire and look up to him; his courage and determination to save the world for the well being of its future. It's so amazing.

Please check out the MIKE HORN website. You can get all the information on their expedition there. They have so many stories to tell, so much experience to share and so plenty more to do to reach out to the people of the world.

Let's all of us be like them, act to save the world.



The Pangaea

Here, I managed to find one of his video. :)


Check out more of his amazing videos here.


An inspired teenager,
Roxanne. 

For now, one of my dreams is to actually meet Mike Horn one day in the future.  :)

Sunday, August 28, 2011

First Love

OMG! guys! you Must watch this. Seriously, it's the best Thai love story. And I wouldn't share it if it weren't good. <3  
It's a 1 hour plus movie, so sit back, make yourself comfortable and maybe make yourself a bowl of popcorn. I bet you will enjoy the movie. Really. :) 

The two main characters are just so sweet together! the guy is so cute and the girl is sooooo beautiful!



Give me some feedback on the show. :D


Love,
Roxanne.

Saturday, August 13, 2011

You know you can..



Count on me, like 1, 2, 3;
I'll be there....

My darling Alicia tagged me in this video. (: 



Thursday, August 11, 2011

A joke to share. (;


This is a piece of joke cut of from a magazine many many years ago. My mom kept a collection of these jokes so nicely in her cupboard. If you look at the actual piece which has its sides torn and paper turned brown, you would be able to tell that it's a really old collection.

After my mom showed me this, I scanned through it but I didn't laugh immediately. It was only after she laughed at it that I started laughing too. Her laughter made me laugh too. XD

Hope you guys enjoy it too! (:

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Memories to cherish

No matter what happens, I know that I will always have you guys. (: 


Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Sports Day 2.

First time in my school, we have split Sports Day. This year, due to the heavy rain on, our Sports Day was brought to a halt.
On Monday this week, we continued our SportsDay.
It was not so fun because we didn't finish our enjoyment on the actual day itself, but then everything turned out perfect on Monday.

My house; RUMAH A. Turned out Champion this year! :D Congrats!


Perfect block. :D


My Favourite Shot for the day




Till then, toodles! :D

Sunday, July 17, 2011

HI EVERYONE!
I hope everyone is enjoying life because life is just so beautiful. :) 




Got a flashgun finally! :D Thanks to my brother for sponsoring half.
I now can take pictures in the dark! 

Take care, big brother!
Hope to see you soon. :) 

<3
Roxanne

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Millesime @ Solaris Dutamas, Mont Kiara, Kuala Lumpur

Have you been to Millesime? 

If you decide to dine at Millesime, you don't need to worry about what's on the menu as the chef-proprietor Max Chin has it all decided. 

All you need to do is take a sit, enjoy your wine and dinner will be served.

This is the table settings when I went there to celebrate my aunt's 60th birthday.

 The menu has been decided. :) 

My cousin sister and I, having our drink before the dinner. 

Warm bread with french butter. 
Best wholemeal bread i have ever tasted. 
Crispy at the side and soft in the middle. Yummm~

As said on the menu, 

First....

Warm Duck breast with Avocado

Second....

Smoked Salmon Tartare with Blow Torched Sea Scallops
Roasted Potato and Leak Soup and Basil Oil

 Choice of main:

Braised Cod Fish Fillet with Prawn Skewer

OR

Rack of Lamb Oven Roasted


Birthday Girl's Cake. 

And finally our dessert. 
The best part.

There's the other part of the plate but couldn't get a nice shot. 

Valrhona Chocolate Souffle. (MY FAV)
Hazelnut Ice cream with Rum Berries and Strawberry.

You're lucky! I manage to find a picture of the Chocolate Souffle! 

Different wines to go with different dishes. 
I didn't know fine dining was THAT particular.

Cute nieces with my handsome cousin brother. :D 


It was a great night. 
Enjoyed. 

Happy Birthday, Auntie Giok! 

Roxanne.<3

Thursday, June 9, 2011

MTV Movie Awards 2011

Ok! Just so you know, I won 2 MTV Movie Awards Screening tickets from R.AGE.
On the 6th of June, Pamela, Pamela's Sister, Zhiming, GuoHao, and I took the bus down to Sunway Pyramid.

From our seats in TGV Cinema.



Our tickets. 

VJ HOLLY! 
She's so so so prettyyyy.
She came over to give out the lucky draw gifts. :)
Unfortunately, I didn't have my lucky star with me.

After the screening, I took off while the rest of them stayed back for a while more before going to Jaben to check out earphones!  I was suppose to join them too, but I had driving lessons which was cancelled last minute because my driving instructor had to go to the hospital. I was quite upset because of the last minute cancellation at first but then I thought that I should have simpathy for him. 

I wouldn't be able to take my driving test tomorrow if I didn't have driving lessons but luckily uncle manage to teach me within two days. Therefore, I WILL BE SITTING FOR DRIVING TEST TOMORROW! :)

Let's hope for the best because I might not have time to resit when school reopens. So, wish me luck aite! 


Oh yeah, one more thing that I hope for good news is my AFS application. I was called for an interview last Tuesday. I would say that it went pretty smoothly. :D

GOOD  LUCK TO ME! :)

Roxanne. <3

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Updates from BRATs Alor Star 2011

BRATs taking on their 2nd assignment at one of the padi field in Kampung Teluk Talipon, Kuala Kedah. 

My group with the family that owns one part of the padi field. :)

One of the few favoute shots I took at the padi field.
A picture of the padi leaves from bottom. :)


Anyway, stay tuned to their stories on R.AGE really soon okay! 
Get to know what they do on twitter hashtag #bratsalorstar or follow @starbrats. :) 

It's 1.45am and we are still awake; they are still not done with their assignments.
WHAT TIME CAN I SLEEP? XD 

Thursday, June 2, 2011

BRATs Alor Star 2011

I know I have been MIA for a while, sorry to keep you guys waiting.

The truth is, I have been pretty busy these past few days. I went to cameron with my AWESOME LIBRARIANS last Saturday till Monday & I'm currently in Alor Star senioring BRATs Alor Star 2011 Workshop. 

I bet the first thing that pop into your mind is, how much more busier can this girl GET??! haha. Well, there are good side and bad side okay. :) 

The good side is, I get to meet another new bunch of BRATs and also help R.AGE out. Bad side is, I don't get to study(I am not a nerd ok, it's just, my parents are kinda giving me pressure already and it doesn't feel good.) Whatever it is, let's not talk about studies because since I have already made a choice to come to Alor Star, I'm not going to regret it.

Anyway, meet the new batch of BRATs! 



Signing off now. Will be leaving for Kedah Laksa in a while more. TTFN! :)

Sunday, May 22, 2011

MSSS 2011 10th-13th of May

 The moment all of you have been waiting for! :D Here are the pictures of my basketball competition! If you really want to know, I missed some of my Mid Year Exams papers. Good news and bad news; good news is I didn't have to sit for the paper at that time, bad news is, I got to resit the papers I missed. However, I'm only going to resit for Biology. XD

The competition was held in Bandar Utama Damansara schools and we bunked at one of the motels, SMART hotel; where smart people live in Kota Damansara.
 

We became bored and started snapping pictures in the canteen after the competition while waiting for the open ceremony to begin.
My Teammates.
Getting high.
Big Smiles after the finals. :D

Waiting for our match.

Fooling around in the hotel room before going out for dinner.

A Bunch of crazy teammates.

Trying to get this lazy bum on her feet.

A photo with one of the teacher in-charge.

 I must say, one of the best memory that I can keep before I finish my high school life. Like how people always say, memories are the ones that last forever.

Better get back to my studies. One more week to enjoy my last mid year exam in high school and then I'll be freeeeee! I bet that you guys are also looking forward to holidays. :D Any plans?

I'm going to ALOR SETARRRRR! :D I'M REALLY EXCITED! See you soon, Alor Setar!

Last one of me and my TEAMMATES! <3 you guys! :)

 Take care! :)